COUNTERSTATEMENT I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND This Court’s decision in Alliance for Community Media, 529 F.3d 763, comprehensively describes the history of cable regulation. The government Case: 08-3023 Document: 98 Filed: 04/29/2016 Page: 11 4 therefore limits its discussion to the statutes and regulations that are relevant to the Orders on review. Any company seeking to offer “cable service” as a “cable operator” must comply with the cable franchising provisions in Title VI of the Communications Act. 47 U.S.C. §§ 521-573. Section 621(b)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1), prohibits cable operators from providing cable service without first obtaining a franchise. Section 621(a)(1), in turn, circumscribes the power of franchising authorities1 to award or deny such franchises: “A franchising authority may award … 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise.” 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). In 2005, the Commission commenced a rulemaking to improve implementation of Section 621(a)(1).