Id. ¶ 119 (App. 54). Finally, the Commission clarified that “an LFA’s jurisdiction applies only to the provision of cable services over cable systems.” Id. ¶ 121 (App. 55). Thus, in the case of “mixed use networks” that are used to provide both cable and non-cable services, an LFA may not refuse to award a competitive cable franchise based on issues related to the applicant’s non-cable services or facilities. Id. ¶¶ 121-124 (App. 55-56). The Commission based its ruling on Section 602(7)(C) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 522(7)(C), which provides that a mixed-use facility qualifies as a “cable Case: 08-3023 Document: 98 Filed: 04/29/2016 Page: 14 7 system” only “to the extent such facility is used in the transmission of video programming directly to subscribers.” First Report and Order ¶ 122 (App. 55). The Commission preempted local franchising laws and regulations “to the extent they conflict with [these] rules.” Id. ¶ 129 (App. 57).