USCA Case #16-1118 Document #1625843 Filed: 07/20/2016 Page 11 of 60 3 STATUTES AND REGULATIONS Pertinent statutes and regulations are set forth in an addendum to this brief. COUNTERSTATEMENT A. Statutory and Regulatory Background The FCC is charged with licensing television stations under the Communications Act of 1934. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 301. Section 319 of the Act states that “[n]o license shall be issued … for the operation of any station unless a permit for its construction has been granted by the Commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 319(a). The permit must specify, among other things, when “the actual operation of such station is expected to begin.” Id. § 319(b). A construction permit “will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under the control of the grantee.” Id. For many years, the FCC required permittees to complete construction within relatively short periods: 24 months for a full-power television station and 18 months for other broadcast facilities.