Streamlining Order ¶ 79. In 1998, therefore, the FCC revised its rules to lengthen the construction period, strictly limit extensions, and subject expired permits to automatic forfeiture. Streamlining Recon. Order ¶ 36 (intention of revised rules is “to bring to the construction process the same degree of urgency brought to other business endeavors.”). The revised rules extend the construction deadline to three years after the grant of the permit. See 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(a). “Any construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for a license has not been filed shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(e).