We wouldn’t be in this position had the Commission adopted the evidence-based proposal to substantially reduce rates that I put on the table almost three years ago. Because the agency is simply repeating its mistakes in this deeply troubled rulemaking proceeding, I dissent. 18 Order at para. 1; Petition of Michael S. Hamden for Partial Reconsideration, WC Docket No. 12-375 (Jan. 19, 2016). 19 Letter from Michael S. Hamden, Attorney and Counselor at Law, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 12-375, at 1 (July 22, 2016). 20 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.108 (“The Commission may, on its own motion, reconsider any action made or taken by it within 30 days from the date of public notice of such action . . . .”). 21 Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, WC Docket No. 12-375, Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 29 FCC Rcd 13170 (2014) (proposing reforms after the Commission’s first attempt at rules was stayed). 22 Order at para. 45. 23 Eric Markowitz, Why Prison Phone Rates Keep