Concerned that owners of utility poles – generally electric utilities – were abusing their market power by charging cable television providers “monopoly rents” to attach cable television wires to their poles, see Nat’l Cable & Telecomms. Ass’n v. Gulf Power Co., 534 U.S. 327, 330 (2002), Congress in 1978 added Section 224 to the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 224. That provision granted the FCC Appellate Case: 16-1683 Page: 12 Date Filed: 08/09/2016 Entry ID: 4435592 5 the authority to “regulate the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and reasonable” and to “hear and resolve complaints concerning such rates, terms, and conditions.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(1). As originally enacted, Section 224 applied only to attachments by cable companies. Pub. L. No. 95-234, § 6, 92 Stat. 33, 35 (1978). In Section 224(d)(1), Congress specified two alternative cost-based standards under which the FCC could set what is generally referred to as the “cable rate” (i.e., the pole attachment rate paid by cable companies solely to provide cable service). 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)(1). At the upper bound, the rate cannot be more than “the sum of the operating expenses and actual capital costs of the utility attributable to the entire pole” multiplied by “the percentage of the total usable space” occupied by the attachment. 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)(1). At the lower bound, the cable rate cannot be “less than the additional costs of providing pole attachments.” Id.