At the same time, these stations provide significant value to the students, who learn about the day-to-day responsibilities involved in operating a broadcast station, and especially to the larger community who benefit from a diverse range of educational programming. Id. The USCA Case #16-1290 Document #1655631 Filed: 01/12/2017 Page 33 of 73 26 Commission’s more flexible approach toward student-run NCE stations appropriately balances all of these interests. Press maintains that the Commission’s practice of accepting late-filed license renewal applications is contrary to the language of 47 U.S.C. § 307(c), which provides that “[e]ach license granted for the operation of a broadcasting station shall be for a term of not to exceed 8 years.” But as explained in the Order, nothing in the language of the Act requires the Commission to “impose a ‘death sentence’ on licensees and deprive audiences of established broadcast service,” see Order ¶ 10 (JA __), for belatedly filing a renewal application—a paperwork violation.