any such investigation initiated prior to November 3, 1988, issue an order concluding the investigation not later than 12 months after November 3, 1988. (3) Any order concluding an investigation under paragraph (1) or (2) shall be a final order and may be appealed under section 402(a) of this title. 6 USCA Case #16-1277 Document #1656976 Filed: 01/23/2017 Page 67 of 72 47 C.F.R. § 0.311 CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS TITLE 47. TELECOMMUNICATION CHAPTER I. FEDERL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PART O. COMMISSION ORGANIZATION SUBPART B. DELEGATIONS OF AUTHORITY ENFORCEMENT BUREAU § 0.311 Authority delegated. The Chief, Enforcement Bureau, is delegated authority to perform all functions of the Bureau, described in § 0.111, provided that: (a) The following matters shall be referred to the Commission en banc for disposition: (1) Notices of proposed rulemaking and of inquiry and final orders in such proceedings. (2) Applications for review of actions taken pursuant to delegated authority. (3) Matters that present novel questions of law, fact or policy that cannot be resolved under existing precedents and guidelines. (4) Forfeiture notices and forfeiture orders if the amount is more than $100,000 in the case of common carriers or more than $25,000 in the case of all other persons or entities. (5) Orders concluding an investigation under section 208(b) of the Communications Act and orders addressing petitions for reconsideration of such orders. (6) Release of information pursuant to section 220(f) of the Communications Act, except for release of such information to a state public utility commission or in response to a Freedom of Information Act Request. * * * * * * 7 USCA Case #16-1277 Document #1656976 Filed: 01/23/2017 Page 68 of 72 47 C.F.R. § 20.12 CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS TITLE 47. TELECOMMUNICATION CHAPTER I. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION SUBCHAPTER B. COMMON CARRIER SERVICES PART 20. COMMERCIAL MOBILE SERVICES § 20.12 Resale and