Br. 11. This novel reading of section 208, for which NTCH cites no case law, is incorrect for two reasons. Section 208(b)(3) is not an exception to the exhaustion requirement, and section 208(b) is inapplicable to either some or all of the proceeding below. USCA Case #16-1277 Document #1656976 Filed: 01/23/2017 Page 37 of 72 28 1. Section 208(b) does not excuse the exhaustion requirement. Section 208(a) allows persons to bring complaints against common carriers, and section 208(b) states that “the Commission shall, with respect to any investigation under this section of the lawfulness of a charge, classification, regulation, or practice, issue an order concluding such investigation within 5 months after the date on which the complaint was filed.” 47 U.S.C. § 208(b)(1) (emphasis added).7 It then adds that “Any order 7 Section 208 states: (a) Any person, any body politic, or municipal organization, or State commission, complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this chapter, in contravention of the provisions thereof, may apply to said Commission by petition which shall briefly state the facts….If such carrier or carriers shall not satisfy the complaint within the time specified or there shall appear to be any reasonable ground for investigating said complaint, it shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper…. (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Commission shall, with respect to any investigation under this section of the lawfulness of a charge, classification, regulation, or practice, issue an order concluding such investigation within 5 months after the date on which the complaint was filed. (2) The Commission shall, with respect to any such investigation initiated prior to November 3, 1988, issue an order concluding the investigation not later than 12 months after November 3, 1988. (3) Any order concluding an investigation under paragraph (1) or (2) shall be a final order and may be appealed under section 402(a) of this title. 47 U.S.C. § 208. USCA Case #16-1277 Document #1656976 Filed: 01/23/2017 Page 38 of 72 29 concluding an investigation under paragraph (1)…shall be a final order and may be appealed under section 402(a) of this title.” Id. § 208(b)(3). Section 208(b)(3) thus simply makes clear than an order issued pursuant to paragraph (1)—that is, an order by “the Commission”—is immediately appealable.