L. No. 112-96, 126 Stat. 156). The Spectrum Act “responds to the rapidly growing demand for mobile broadband services” by authorizing the FCC “to reallocate a portion of the licensed airwaves from television broadcasters to mobile broadband providers” through a multi-stage incentive auction. Mako Commc’ns, LLC v. FCC, 835 F.3d 146, 147 (D.C. Cir. 2016); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Broadcasters v. FCC, 789 F.3d 165, 168­ USCA Case #16-1380 Document #1661004 Filed: 02/13/2017 Page 14 of 147 14 Pet. 12-14. Section 1452(g) provides that, with certain specified exceptions, the FCC may not “involuntarily modify the spectrum usage rights of a broadcast television licensee or reassign such a licensee to another television channel,” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(g)(1)(A), from February 22, 2012 until (1) the completion of the incentive auction and spectrum repacking process authorized by the statute or (2) September 30, 2022 (whichever comes first). Id. § 1452(g)(2)(A)-(C).