the Number of Small Entities to Which the Proposed Rules Will Apply 14. The RFA directs agencies to provide a description of, and where feasible, an estimate of the number of small entities that may be affected by the proposed rules, if adopted.485 The RFA generally defines the term “small entity” as having the same meaning as the terms “small business,” “small organization,” and “small governmental jurisdiction.”486 In addition, the term “small business” has the same meaning as the term “small-business concern” under the Small Business Act.487 A small-business 485 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(3). 486 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 487 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC1703-02 78 concern” is one which: (1) is independently owned and operated; (2) is not dominant in its field of operation; and (3) satisfies any additional criteria established by the SBA.488 15. Small Businesses.