L. No. 111-225, 124 Stat. 2387 (2010) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1791). Other objects that federal prisoners are prohibited from possessing include, but are not limited to, firearms, ammunition, weapons, controlled substances, and U.S. or foreign currency. 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d). 34 Pub. L. No. 111-225, sec. 2, 124 Stat. at 2387; 18 U.S.C. § 1791(b)(4). Specifically, whoever “in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute, provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempts to do so; or being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object; shall be punished as provided in [18 U.S.C. § 1791(b)].” 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a). Section 1791(b) of Title 18 establishes punishments for violations of Section 1791 based on the type of prohibited object involved in the violation. Id. § 1791(b). 35 GAO Report at 33. 36 See Ala.