II. BACKGROUND 2. Congress authorized channel sharing as a reverse auction bid option in the incentive auction.1 The Spectrum Act provides that “[a] broadcast television station that voluntarily relinquishes spectrum usage rights under this subsection in order to share a television channel and that possessed carriage rights under section 338, 614, or 615 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 338; 534; 1 See Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-96, § 6403(a)(2) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1452), 126 Stat. 156 (2012) (Spectrum Act). Section 6403(a)(2) of the Spectrum Act specifies three bid options for eligible full power and Class A broadcast television licensees in the auction, including relinquishment of “usage rights in order to share a television channel with another licensee” (a channel sharing bid). 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(2).