No. 104-230, at 208 (1996) (Conf. Rep.). Notably, NEPA requires Federal agencies to consider the aesthetic effects of Federal actions, and in some cases may warrant an agency’s requiring an applicant to modify a proposed project so as to avoid or mitigate adverse aesthetic impacts, see 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (“it is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means… [to] assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings”); 40 CFR § 1508.8(b); Ma ryland -Na tio na l Ca p ita l Pa rk an d P la nn ing Comm is s ion v. U.S. Posta l Service , 487 F.2d 1029 (D.C. Cir. 1973); and the Commission itself has applied aesthetic considerations in some cases involving NEPA review.