We further direct the Office of Native Affairs and Policy (ONAP), in coordination with WTB and other Bureaus and Offices as appropriate, to conduct government-to-government consultation as appropriate with Tribal Nations. 1 . Background 23. N E P A a n d the NHPA. NEPA requires agencies of the Federal Government to identify and evaluate the environmental effects of proposed “major Federal actions significantly affecting the 41 20 14 In fra s tructu re Order , 29 FCC Rcd at 12971, para. 265; see generally id. at 12971-72, paras. 263-67. 42 Id. at 12971, para. 265. 43 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq. 44 54 U.S.C. § 300101 et seq. 45 40 CFR § 1507.3(a) (“Each agency shall consult with [CEQ] while developing its procedures and before publishing them in the Federal Register for comment. … The procedures shall be adopted only after an opportunity for public review and after review by [CEQ] for conformity with [NEPA] and [CEQ’s] regulations.”). 46 Agency implementation of Section 106 of the NHPA is governed by the rules of the ACHP, which specify the process under which Federal agencies shall perform their historic preservation reviews. 36 CFR § 800.2(a).