In the alternative, the Notice proposes eliminating all differences between copper retirement and other network change notice requirements, rendering copper retirement changes subject to the same long-term or, where applicable, short-term network change notice requirements as all other types of network changes subject to Section 251(c)(5). As a third alternative, the Notice proposes to retain but amend Section 51.332 to streamline the process. Specifically, Section 51.332 would be revised to: (1) require an incumbent LECs to serve its notice only to telephone exchange service providers that directly interconnect with the incumbent /(C’s networN rather than “each entity within the affected service area that directly interconnects with the incumbent /(C’s networN”; (2) reduce the waiting period to 90 days from 180 days after the Commission releases its public notice before the incumbent LEC may implement the planned copper retirement; (3) provide greater flexibility regarding the time in which an incumbent LEC must file the requisite