SIC Comments. WC Docket No. 10-90 (filed Feb. 6, 2017). 10 USTelecom Comments. WC Docket No. I 0-90, at 3-4 (Feb. 16, 20 17). II 47 CFR § 54.303. 12 See 47 l'SC § 254(e): 47 CFR § 54.314. 13 Hawaii Public Utilities Commission. Instituting a Proceeding to Investigate Whether Designated Eligible Telecommunications Carriers Participating in the High-Cost Program ofthe Universal Service Fund Should be Ceitified by the Commission Pursuant to 47 Code or Federal Regulations§ 54.314(a), Decision and Order No. 33!67, Docket No. 20 I 5-0083 at 29 (Sept. 28, 201 5) (20 I 5 HPUC Order). Section 54.314(a) states, in relevant palt, that a state must tile an annual certification with USAC and the Commission "that all federal high-cost suppolt provided to such carriers within that State was used in the preceding calendar year and will be used in the coming calendar year only for the provision, maintenance. and upgrading of facilities and services for which the suppmi is intended.'' 47 CFR § 54.314(a).