V. NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING 50. In this Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, we propose and seek comment on reforms to ensure that the Commission is administering the Lifeline program on sound legal footing, recognizing the important and Congressionally mandated role of states in Lifeline program administration, and rooting out waste, fraud, and abuse in the program. These steps must precede broader discussions about how the Lifeline program can be updated to effectively bring digital opportunity to those who are currently on the wrong side of the digital divide. 113 See 47 CFR § 54.408(b)(1). 114 See 47 CFR § 54.407(a) (“Universal service support for providing Lifeline shall be provided directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier based on the number of actual qualifying low-income customers it serves directly as of the first day of the month.”). 115 See 2016 Lifeline Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 3978, 3981-84, 3988, 3990-91, paras. 45, 54, 56, 70, 77. 116 See The iPass Global Wi-Fi Network, iPass (last visited Oct. 24, 2017), https://www.ipass.com/mobile-network/. See also, e.g., iPass hotspot locations in Indianola, Iowa, and Forrest City,