B. Application of Lifeline Support 38. To ensure that qualifying low-income Americans receive quality, affordable Lifeline- supported broadband service, we revise our rules concerning the application of Lifeline support. Section 54.403(b)(1) of the Commission’s rules requires ETCs “that charge federal End User Common Line charges or equivalent federal charges” to apply federal Lifeline support to waive such charges for Lifeline subscribers.84 The rule is silent, however, on the application of Lifeline support for subscribers receiving the Lifeline benefit for broadband Internet access service, either in a bundle with qualifying voice telephony service