We seek comment on requiring USAC to directly review 2016), available at https://www.fcc.gov/document/commissioner-pai-statement-house-oversight-hearing (Pai Testimony). 172 See Letter from Ajit V. Pai, Chairman, FCC, to Vickie Robinson, Acting Chief Executive Officer and General Counsel, USAC, at 4 (July 11, 2017), http://transition.fcc.gov/Daily_Releases/Daily_Business/2017/db0711/DOC- 345729A1.pdf. 173 Id. at 1-4; GAO, Telecommunications: Additional Action Needed to Address Significant Risks in FCC’s Lifeline Program, GAO-17-538 (2017), http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-17-538. 174 See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b). 175 See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”). (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC1711-05 31 supporting documents for manual NLAD dispute resolutions, including information regarding the ETC agent submitting the documentation. We believe this requirement would reduce improper enrollments in the program.