Thus, for interstate communications, Congress has “occup[ied] the field” of communications regulation to the exclusion of state law. Ivy Broad. Co. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 391 F.2d 486, 490–92 (2d Cir. 1968). Appellate Case: 17-2290 Page: 15 Date Filed: 10/27/2017 Entry ID: 4594258 - 8 - For purely intrastate communications, on the other hand, the Communications Act expressly preserves state jurisdiction, but only so long as state regulations do not directly conflict with any applicable FCC rules. See 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (“[C]harges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service” fall under state jurisdiction, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided” under certain provisions administered by the FCC); AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils.