Even if SIC could satisfy “the legal requirements for mandamus jurisdiction,” mandamus is not warranted here because there are no “compelling equitable grounds” for the extraordinary relief SIC seeks. Am. Hosp. Ass’n, 812 F.3d at 189 (internal quotation marks omitted). I. SIC Has No Clear And Indisputable Right To The Relief It Seeks SIC argues that “[u]nder the 1996 Telecommunications Act and the FCC’s implementing regulations,” the company is “clearly and indisputably entitled to receive the Universal Service Fund support” that has been withheld since July 2015. Pet. 14. SIC is wrong. Section 54.314(a) of the FCC’s rules makes clear that if a State wishes a designated ETC to continue receiving high-cost subsidies, it “must file an annual certification” with USAC and the FCC “stating that all federal high-cost support provided to [that ETC] was used in the preceding calendar year and will be used in the coming calendar year only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.314(a). Without such a certification, a carrier is ineligible to receive high-cost subsidies. See ibid. (“High-cost support shall only be provided to the extent that the State has filed the requisite certification pursuant to this section.”). USCA Case #17-1248 Document #1714237 Filed: 01/23/2018 Page 14 of 35 15    For the past three years, the Hawaii PUC has declined to make the required certification under 47 C.F.R. § 54.314(a) with respect to SIC. See Improper Payments Order ¶¶ 45, 50 (App. 59-60).