Pursuant to this rule, USAC was authorized to suspend high-cost payments to SIC because it was directed by the Commission to do so. See USAC Letter (App. 17) (“the FCC has directed USAC to initiate this suspension”); see also Improper Payments Order ¶ 42 & n.100 (App. 58) (citing 47 C.F.R. § 54.707).3 The Commission had good reason to direct USAC to suspend SIC’s subsidies in July 2015. SIC’s chief executive, Albert Hee, had just been convicted                                                              3 In addition, as SIC acknowledges (Pet. 16), section 54.8 of the FCC’s rules authorizes the agency to suspend a person from participating in the universal service program if the person is convicted of “fraud or criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to … the high-cost support mechanism.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.8(c). SIC maintains that this rule does not apply here because SIC “has never been convicted of any crime.” Pet. 16. But SIC’s chief executive has been convicted of precisely the sort of fraud to which section 54.8 applies.