E. Costs and Benefits 32. We seek comment on the costs and benefits of our proposed rule. Does our proposed rule promote our goals of ensuring that USF funds are used consistently with our national security interests while simultaneously continuing our universal service mission of making communications services available to all Americans? Does this proposed rule improve our ability to safeguard the country’s telecommunications networks from potential security risks? How can we quantify any such benefit to 47 47 U.S.C. § 503. 48 47 CFR § 1.2204(c)(6); 47 CFR § 1.2105(a)(2)(xiii); 47 CFR § 27.12. 49 47 CFR § 1.2204(c)(6) (An applicant must certify “under penalty of perjury that the applicant and all of the [associated] person(s) . . . are not person(s) who have been, for reasons of national security, barred by any agency of the Federal Government from bidding on a contract, participating in an auction, or receiving a grant.”). 50 47 CFR § 1.3. 51 The Commission has required a higher standard for waiver in certain circumstances. For example, the E-Rate program invoicing rules may only be waived “in extraordinary circumstances.”