Because we believe the solutions we adopt and propose today will be more effective in achieving our goals than those adopted in the RCC Order, we also propose sunsetting the recording and retention rules established in the RCC Order upon implementation of the RCC Act. A. Certain Intermediate Providers Must Register with the Commission 64. We propose and seek comment on rules to implement the registry provisions of the RCC Act. New section 262(c) of the Act mandates that, when promulgating registry rules, the Commission “(A) ensure the integrity of the transmission of covered voice communications to all customers in the United States; and (B) prevent unjust or unreasonable discrimination among areas of the United States in the delivery of covered voice communications.”192 The RCC Act also requires the Commission to make the intermediate provider registry publicly available on the Commission’s website.193 The statute does not otherwise specify requirements for the registry or the registration rules to be imposed on intermediate providers. 65. We propose to