call attempts: (1) the total number of call attempts; (2) the total number of answered calls; and (3) the number of call attempts that were not answered, reported separately for call attempts signaled as “busy,” “ring no answer,” or “unassigned number.”167 54. Upon conducting its review of the rules, however, the Bureau found that data quality issues have limited its ability to use the collected data.168 These issues include, among other things, differences in the ways that covered providers categorize their call attempts, and the inclusion of 163 See RCC Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 16169-74, paras. 28-39. 164 See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”). 165 See RCC 2nd FNPRM, 32 FCC Rcd at 6049, para. 4. 166 47 CFR § 64.2103. 167 RCC Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 16182-84, paras. 65-67; 47 CFR § 64.2105; RCC Data Report, 32 FCC Rcd at 4982, para. 5. The Commission receives reports from approximately 55 covered providers each quarter.