Carriers that fail to ensure that services are usable by and accessible to individuals with disabilities may be in violation of section 255 of the Act. Accordingly, practices that result in disparate quality of service delivered to rural areas could be found unlawful under sections 202 and 255 of the Act.” Id. (citations omitted). 81 See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”). 82 2012 Declaratory Ruling, 27 FCC Rcd at 1358, para. 15. Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC1804-04 13 retrospective monitoring duty of covered providers.83 24. We specifically highlight that under the 2012 Declaratory Ruling, “a carrier that knows or should know that calls are not