We seek comment on these and any alternative approaches that commenters believe would put any intermediate providers that are not common carriers on an equal footing with intermediate providers that are common carriers. E. Exception to Service Quality Standards for Safe Harbor Covered Providers 96. The RCC Act creates an exception to the intermediate provider service quality standards to be established by the Commission for those intermediate providers that are also safe harbor covered providers.238 Specifically, new section 262(h) provides that the service quality standards “shall not apply to a covered provider that—(1) on or before the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, has certified as a safe harbor provider under section 64.2107(a) . . . or any successor regulation; and (2) continues to the meet the requirements under such section 64.2107(a).”239 Therefore, to implement new section 262(h), we propose to retain the three qualification requirements of our existing safe harbor rule.