We seek comment on this proposal and on what, if any, additional guidance we should provide concerning this definition. We also seek comment on possible alternatives. 100. Our existing rural call completion rules define “intermediate provider” differently from the RCC Act. Specifically, under section 64.2101 of the Commission’s rules, “intermediate provider” is given the same meaning as in section 64.1600(f), which defines it as “any entity that carries or processes traffic that traverses or will traverse the PSTN at any point insofar as that entity neither originates nor terminates that traffic.”243 For our rural call completion rules governing covered providers, we propose to modify the existing definition of intermediate provider in section 64.2101 to make it consistent with the definition of intermediate provider in the RCC Act.