One commenter asks us to elaborate on what constitutes a “sales call” in this context.59 We agree that defining that term is important. In this instance, our slamming rules are designed to prevent a provider from switching a consumer’s preferred carrier without the consumer’s permission.60 Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”61 Thus, for purposes of the slamming rules, we clarify that a “sales call” is any telephone call in which a carrier encourages a subscriber to submit or execute a change in the subscriber’s provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service.62 (Continued from previous page) Order