Despite existing slamming and truth-in-billing rules, recent enforcement actions indicate that the most vulnerable consumers, including the elderly and non-English speakers, remain at significant risk of being the victims of these fraudulent practices because unscrupulous carriers often make it difficult to detect such conduct. Specifically, we adopt rules designed to provide greater clarity of these existing prohibitions and assist in our enforcement actions where such conduct occurs 3. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunication carrier to “submit or execute a change in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”4 The rules adopted herein will strengthen our ability to deter slamming by addressing misleading statements made in sales calls which the record confirms are a substantial factor in slamming.