Specifically, we codify a ban on deceptive marketing tactics for voice services and unauthorized charges on telephone bills, and we improve the effectiveness of the existing third-party verification (TPV) process. At the same time, we decline to adopt more burdensome measures that the record reveals may unduly hinder consumers’ ability to switch providers. II. BACKGROUND A. Slamming Rules 3. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.1 The Commission has implemented Section 258 in a series of orders,2 and our rules specify that carriers may only submit a switch request if they have evidence the consumer has confirmed it.3 * This document has been circulated for tentative consideration by the Commission at its June 2018 open