Respectfully submitted. NOEL J. FRANCISCO Solicitor General JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General MALCOLM L. STEWART THOMAS M. JOHNSON, JR. Deputy Solicitor General General Counsel RACHEL P. KOVNER JACOB M. LEWIS Assistant to the Solicitor Associate General Counsel General SCOTT M. NOVECK MARK B. STERN Counsel MICHAEL S. RAAB Federal Communications LINDSEY POWELL Commission Attorneys FEBRUARY 2019 APPENDIX 1. 28 U.S.C. 2342 provides: Jurisdiction of the court of appeals The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of (1) all final orders of the Federal Communica- tions Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47; (2) all final orders of the Secretary of Agricul- ture made under chapters 9 and 20A of title 7, except orders issued under sections 210(e), 217a, and 499g(a) of title 7; (3) all rules, regulations, or final orders of (A) the Secretary of Transportation issued pursuant to section 50501, 50502, 56101-56104, or 57109 of title 46 or pursuant to part B or C of subtitle IV, subchapter III of chapter 311, chapter 313, or chapter 315 of title 49; and (B) the Federal Maritime Commission issued pursuant to section 305, 41304, 41308, or 41309 or chapter 421 or 441 of title 46; (4) all final orders of the Atomic Energy Com- mission made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42; (5) all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Surface Transportation Board made reviewable by section 2321 of this title; (1a) 2a (6) all final orders under section 812 of the Fair Housing Act; and (7) all final agency actions described in section 20114(c) of title 49. Jurisdiction is invoked by filing a petition as provided by section 2344 of this title. 2. 28 U.S.C. 2344 provides: Review of orders; time; notice; contents of petition; service On the entry of a final order reviewable under this chapter, the agency shall promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its rules.