The action shall be against the United States. The petition shall contain a concise statement of (1) the nature of the proceedings as to which review is sought; (2) the facts on which venue is based; (3) the grounds on which relief is sought; and (4) the relief prayed. The petitioner shall attach to the petition, as exhibits, copies of the order, report, or decision of the agency. The clerk shall serve a true copy of the petition on the agency and on the Attorney General by registered mail, with request for a return receipt. 3a 3. 28 U.S.C. 2348 provides: Representation in proceeding; intervention The Attorney General is responsible for and has control of the interests of the Government in all court proceedings under this chapter. The agency, and any party in interest in the proceeding before the agency whose interests will be affected if an order of the agency is or is not enjoined, set aside, or suspended, may ap- pear as parties thereto of their own motion and as of right, and be represented by counsel in any proceeding to review the order. Communities, associations, corpo- rations, firms, and individuals, whose interests are af- fected by the order of the agency, may intervene in any proceeding to review the order. The Attorney Gen- eral may not dispose of or discontinue the proceeding to review over the objection of any party or intervenor, but any intervenor may prosecute, defend, or continue the proceeding unaffected by the action or inaction of the Attorney General. 4. 28 U.S.C. 2349(a) provides: Jurisdiction of the proceeding (a) The court of appeals has jurisdiction of the pro- ceeding on the filing and service of a petition to review.