defense” and “for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property.” 47 U.S.C. § 151. While some have suggested that Section 1 is merely a “policy statement,” the Commission has long relied upon it as informing the public interest analyses performed in numerous circumstances under both Democratic and Republican leadership, including in Section 214 proceedings like the one before us today, in our consideration of proposed transfers of broadcast and wireless licenses, See Market Entry and Regulation of Foreign-Affiliated Entities, Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 3873 para. 222 (1995); 47 U.S.C. § 310(d)(4) (prohibiting the grant of an FCC license to an entity exceeding the foreign ownership benchmark “if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license”); Rules and Policies on Foreign Participation in the U.S. Telecommunications Market; Market Entry and Regulation of Foreign-Affiliated Entities, Report and Order and Order on Reconsideration, 12 FCC Rcd 23891, 23918-21, paras. 59-66 (1997) (finding that national security is a factor under the