At the time of the initial inspection, KZDN-LD was observed emanating radio frequency energy outside of its assigned channel, 470 – 476 MHz, with a third harmonic located at 1410 MHz. The Denver Office subsequently confirmed that KZDN-LD was the source of the SMOS band interference by conducting an on/off test that was coordinated with the ESA during a scheduled satellite pass. When KZDN-LD was turned off, the interference ceased. b. 47 C.F.R. § 74.794(a)(2)(iii): “Out of Band Emissions. (iii) Full service mask: (A) The power level of emissions on frequencies outside the authorized channel of operation must be attenuated no less than the following amounts below the average transmitted power within the authorized channel…. More than 6 MHz from the channel edge, emissions must be attenuated no less than 110 dB.” In the application to modify the existing Construction Permit (Minor Modification 0000052172 covering File No. 0000060229) See KZDN-LD Application at File No. 0000060229