Pursuant to section 1.89(a) of the Rules, issuance of this Notice does not preclude the Enforcement Bureau from further action if warranted, including issuing a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture for the violations noted herein. 47 CFR § 1.89(a). 2. On August 15, 2019, an Agent of the Enforcement Bureau’s Chicago Office inspected FM Station KJMC and found the following violations: a. 47 CFR § 11.52(d)(1): “With respect to monitoring for EAS messages that are formatted in accordance with the EAS Protocol, EAS Participants must monitor two EAS sources. The monitoring assignments of each broadcast station and cable system and wireless cable system are specified in the State EAS Plan and FCC Mapbook. They are developed in accordance with FCC monitoring priorities.” According to the Iowa Statewide Emergency Alert System Plan (revised August 2016), the Local Primary 1 (LP-1) sources in the Des Moines Metro Operational Area are WHO-AM (1040 kHz) and KDRB-FM (100.3 MHz). The Local Primary 2 (LP-2) source is WOI-FM (90.1 MHz). During the inspection conducted on August 15, 2019, the Agent noted that the Emergency Alert System equipment for Station KJMC was configured to only monitor WHO-AM. b. 47 CFR § 11.52(d)(2):  “Emergency Alert System (EAS) participants must comply with the following monitoring requirement: …With respect to monitoring EAS messages formatted in accordance with the specifications set forth in § 11.56(a)(2), EAS Participants’ EAS equipment must interface with the Federal Emergency Management Agency’s Integrated Public Alert and Warning System (IPAWS) to enable… the distribution of Common Alert Protocol (CAP)-formatted alert messages from the IPAWS system to EAS Participants’ EAS equipment.” At the time of the inspection the EAS unit installed at the station had not been updated to comply with the requirements for the Common Alert Protocol. c. 47 C.F.R. § 11.35(a): “EAS Participants are responsible for ensuring that EAS Encoders, EAS Decoders, Attention Signal generating and