Id. § 0.21(b)-(e). Second, economic analysis is useful in making economic determinations required by several provisions in the Communications Act. Third, economic analysis can be necessary—or at least helpful—to defend against claims that the Commission’s rulemaking decisions are “arbitrary and capricious” in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act. Because these authorities may guide how and when the Commission considers economic analysis in its rulemaking, we briefly discuss each below. A. Economic analysis under Commission rules OEA’s functions are set forth in section 0.21 of the Commission’s rules. Id. § 0.21. Section 0.21 details OEA’s involvement in “all Commission actions involving significant economic or data analysis.” Id. Among other duties and responsibilities, OEA: · “Collaborates with and advises other Bureaus and Offices in the areas of economic and data analysis and with respect to the analysis of benefits, costs, and regulatory impacts of Commission policies, rules, and proposals”; · “Prepares a rigorous, economically-grounded cost-benefit analysis for every rulemaking deemed to have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more”; · “Confirms that the Office of Economics and Analytics has reviewed each Commission rulemaking to ensure it is complete before release