(2) confirming that it has reviewed each rulemaking “to ensure it is complete before release to the public;” 47 CFR § 0.21(d). The Commission’s rules state that OEA must review rulemakings before public release. See id. In practice, however, this typically requires OEA review before circulation—to ensure all Commissioners’ offices have notice of any accompanying regulatory impact analyses. and (3) reviewing and commenting on significant issues of economic and data analysis raised in connection with proposed actions. Id. § 0.21(e). OEA also conducts “economic, statistical, cost-benefit, and other data analysis of the impact of existing and proposed communications policies and operations.” See id. § 0.21(j). This Memorandum provides attorneys and other Commission staff with background on the role of economic analysis in the Commission’s rulemaking, and guidance on how to incorporate economic analysis into the rulemaking process.