For example, section 11 requires the Commission to conduct a biennial review of its regulations under the Act and “determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of [telecommunications] service.” 47 U.S.C. § 161(a)(2). Similarly, the Commission must determine quadrennially whether any of its media ownership rules “are necessary in the public interest as the result of competition” and “repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer in the public interest.” Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 202(h), 110 Stat. 56, 111-12 (1996).