Case 1:21-cv-00077-JMS-KJM Document 84-1 Filed 07/15/21 Page 4 of 6 PageID #: 3298 Brian Boynton July 9, 2021 Page 4 of 6 4. Some courts have allowed private enforcement of certain FCC orders under Section 401(b) of the Communications Act. Because the plaintiffs here did not invoke Section 401(b) in their complaint or timely raise it in any of their other pleadings, they may have forfeited any reliance on it. Conboy v. AT&T Corp., 241 F.3d 242, 254–56 (2d Cir. 2001). But even if the court were to overlook any forfeiture, we do not think Section 401(b) would permit private enforcement of the FCC regulations invoked here. Section 401(b) provides that “[i]f any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission * * * the Commission or any party injured thereby * * * may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order.” 47 U.S.C. § 401(b). If the court then “determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same,” the court “shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person or the officers, agents, or representatives of such person, from further disobedience of such order, or to enjoin upon it or them obedience to the same.” Ibid. The Ninth Circuit has held, consistent with the weight of authority, that the term “order” in Section 401(b) can potentially include requirements adopted through rulemaking (such as the regulations invoked here) as well as adjudicatory orders. Hawaiian Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils.