North County, 594 F.3d at 1154–55; Greene, 340 F.3d at 1050, 1052–53. The decisions further hold—in accordance with the decisions of other circuits—that if there is no provision expressly conferring a private right of action, courts will not recognize any implied right of action under the Communications Act. Greene, 340 F.3d at 1052–53. 2. The plaintiffs purport to find an express private right of action in Sections 206 and 207 of the Communications Act.4 Those sections provide that any person entitled to “damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of” the Act may pursue relief either by “mak[ing] complaint with the Commission” or by “bring[ing] suit * * * in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.” 47 U.S.C. §§ 206–207. The Ninth Circuit has explained, however, that Sections 206 and 207 do not create an independent