The Statement of Interest is set forth in the attached letter from the Federal Communications Commission. DATED: July 15, 2021, at Washington, DC. By: BRIAN M. BOYNTON Acting Assistant Attorney General Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice ERIC R. WOMACK Assistant Branch Director /s/ Michael Drezner MICHAEL DREZNER (VA Bar No. 83836) Trial Attorney Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch United States Department of Justice 1100 L Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20005 Telephone: (202) 514-4505 Email: michael.l.drezner@usdoj.gov 1 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” Case 1:21-cv-00077-JMS-KJM Document 84-1 Filed 07/15/21 Page 1 of 6 PageID #: 3295 Federal Communications Commission Office of General Counsel 45 L Street NE • Washington, DC 20554 Tel: (202) 418-1740 • Fax: (202) 418-2819 July 9, 2021 Brian Boynton Acting Assistant Attorney General Civil