(citing 47 U.S.C. § 303(g)), and to “‘[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out’” the Act’s provisions. Id. (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 303(r)). Relay antennas are essential elements of fixed wireless networks that use radio spectrum to receive and transmit advanced 7 The FCC reasoned that the “Act defines the terms ‘radio station’ or ‘station’ as ‘a station equipped to engage in radio communication or radio transmission of energy.’” Continental Airlines, 21 FCC Rcd at 13217 ¶ 38 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 153(35)). “‘Radio communication’ is in turn defined as ‘the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.’” Id. (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 153(33)). “These broad definitions of radio stations and radio communications encompass the antennas subject to the” over-the-air reception device rule. Id. - 32 - USCA Case #21-1075 Document #1911169 Filed: 08/23/2021 Page 45 of 69 communications services.