In contrast to section 338, section 614 of the Communications Act requires a cable operator (not a satellite carrier) to “carry, on the cable system of that operator, the signals of local commercial television stations and qualified low power stations.” 47 U.S.C. § 534(a). A low power television station is qualified for mandatory cable carriage, if, among other requirements, it “is located no more than 35 miles from the cable system’s headend [a facility uniquely used in cable operations to receive, process, and distribute video programming],” 47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(2)(D), and “there is no 2 See also 47 C.F.R. § 76.66(a)(4) (“A television broadcast station is an over-the-air commercial or noncommercial television broadcast station licensed by the Commission under subpart E of part 73 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, except that such term does not include a low-power or translator television station.”). 6 USCA Case #20-1288 Document #1914533 Filed: 09/17/2021 Page 13 of 31 full power television broadcast station licensed to any community within the county or other political subdivision . . . served by the cable system,” id. (F).