The Commission’s rules allow an “interested person” to allege that an otherwise excluded action may have a significant environmental effect that justifies further review by submitting a petition “setting forth in detail the reasons justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental consideration in the decision-making process.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1307(c). The responsible bureau shall “review the petition and consider the environmental concerns that have been raised,” but will require additional review only if it “determines that the action may have a significant environmental impact.” Ibid.