As the Commission explained, “[f]urther delay will not serve the American public,” and “it is best to move forward with a revised 5.9 GHz band plan * * * so that these vehicle related safety applications can be fully deployed quickly.” Order ¶ 106 (JA____). - 54 - USCA Case #21-1130 Document #1917964 Filed: 10/13/2021 Page 66 of 75 III. THE COMMISSION PROPERLY EXERCISED ITS AUTHORITY TO MODIFY EXISTING LICENSES UNDER SECTION 316. Section 316 of the Communications Act empowers the Commission to “modif[y]” any license “if, in the judgment of the Commission, such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1); see Cal. Metro Mobile Commc’ns, Inc. v. FCC, 365 F.3d 38, 45 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (“the Commission need only find that the proposed modification serves the public interest”).