FCC, 700 F.3d 534, 542 (D.C. Cir. 2012); see id. at 542–43. - 5 - USCA Case #21-1130 Document #1917964 Filed: 10/13/2021 Page 17 of 75 Among other things, Section 303 of the Communications Act empowers the Commission to “assign bands of frequencies to the various classes of stations,” to “prescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each class of licensed stations,” to “make such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions” as it deems necessary, and to “generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.” 47 U.S.C. § 303(b)–(c), (g), (r). In addition, Section 316 of the Act empowers the Commission to modify any spectrum license “if, in the judgment of the Commission, such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” Id. § 316(a)(1); see Order ¶¶ 52, 116–117 (JA____, ____–__).