all CMRS providers, as well as providers of interconnected text messaging services that enable consumers to send text messages to and receive text messages from all or substantially all text-capable U.S. telephone numbers, including through the use of applications downloaded or otherwise installed on mobile phones”); see Further Notice, 36 FCC Rcd at 7956-58, paras. 27-29. 71 Further Notice, 36 FCC Rcd at 7953-54, para. 19; see CEA Comments at 8 (“wholeheartedly” agreeing with the Commission that “such flexibility and adaptability are critical in our fast-changing tech environment”). 72 See 47 CFR § 64.1600(m) (“The term ‘short message service’ or SMS refers to a wireless messaging service that enables users to send and receive short text messages, typically 160 characters or fewer, to or from mobile phones and can support a host of applications.”). 73 See 47 CFR § 64.1600(k) (“The term ‘multimedia message service’ or MMS refers to a wireless messaging service that is an extension of the SMS protocol and can deliver a variety of media, and enables users to send pictures, videos, and attachments over wireless messaging channels.”). 10 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2111-01 The term “text message” (i) means a message consisting of text, images, sounds, or other information that is transmitted to or from a device that is identified as the receiving or transmitting device by means of a 10-digit telephone number