We seek comment on how the use of the proposed E-Rate competitive bidding portal or an imposed waiting period could impact procurement timing for these applicants. 21. The use of the bidding portal would not be required for the procurement of services that have been granted a competitive bidding exemption per the Commission’s rules.51 Are there any other scenarios in which E-Rate participants should not be required to use the bidding portal? Are there any functions of the bidding portal that should be used by applicants with exemptions to help USAC review 48 See 47 CFR § 54.503. 49 SECA Ex Parte. 50 See 47 CFR § 54.503(b). 51 See, e.g., 47 CFR § 54.503(e) (“An applicant that seeks support for commercially available high-speed Internet access services for a pre-discount price of $3,600 or less per school or library annually is exempt from the competitive bidding requirements in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.”). 9 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2112-03 and ascertain compliance with competitive bidding rules?