Information submitted to the Commission in confidence is maintained as confidential until the Commission rules on the request or otherwise decides to publicly disclose the information. See 47 CFR §§ 0.457, 0.459(d)(3), 0.461(f)(4). We need not decide here whether and to what extent the assertions of confidentiality made by China Telecom Americas are consistent with Commission rules, regulations, and policies in this regard. 243 Our rules provide that we may disclose confidential information to other federal agencies upon their request or upon our own motion. 47 CFR § 0.442(b). 244 Application for Review at 2-4. 245 44 U.S.C. § 3510; 47 CFR § 0.442. 246 47 CFR § 0.442(b). These conditions are the following: “(1) [s]pecific Commission assurances against such disclosure have not been given; (2) [t]he other agency has established a legitimate need for the information; (3) [d]isclosure is made subject to the provisions of 44 U.S.C. 3510(b); and (4) [d]isclosure is not prohibited by the Privacy Act or other provisions of law.” Id. 15042 USCA Case #21-1233 Document #1923855 Filed: 11/23/2021 Page 68 of 76 Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-177 the information is not otherwise prohibited by law; the disclosure is being made subject to the provisions of the statute, which require that the Committee maintain the