argument revolves around the fact that the Order to Show Cause did not require the Committee to file a response to China Telecom Americas’ reply and therefore that the Committee had no need for any further information—that in making its initial recommendation to the Commission, it had done all it was required to do.254 We agree with the International Bureau that the Order did not prohibit the Committee from filing a response and that it could have filed one if it thought it useful.255 It could not fully make that determination, of course, without 247 Application for Review at 7-9; see also 47 CFR 0.442(b)(3) (requiring that “[d]isclosure is made subject to the provisions of 44 U.S.C. 3510(b)”). 248 Disclosure Ruling, 35 FCC Rcd at 8776. 249 18 U.S.C. § 1905. 250 Application for Review at 8; see also id. at 4-5. 251 Id. at 5. 252 Id. at 4-5, 7-8. 253 See also 47 CFR § 0.442(b)(2) (requiring that “[t]he other agency has established a legitimate need for the information”). 254 Application for Review at 4-6. 255 Disclosure Ruling, 35 FCC Rcd at 8777. 15043 USCA Case #21-1233 Document #1923855 Filed: 11/23/2021 Page 69 of 76 Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-177 reviewing the confidential information at issue.