Congress charged the FCC with implementing the spoofing ban, id. § 227(e)(3), and the FCC has enacted rules to prohibit spoofed calls. See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1604. 3. Civil Forfeiture Penalties for Spoofing The FCC is authorized to impose civil forfeiture penalties where the Commission finds a spoofing violation. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(5)(A). Penalties are generally capped at $11,905 per violation. Id. - 6 - Case: 21-70099, 12/01/2021, ID: 12302765, DktEntry: 35, Page 18 of 80 § 227(e)(5)(A)(i); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(4).1 To determine a penalty amount, the Commission considers “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(10). The Commission’s rules further refine these factors. See Report & Order, Forfeiture Policy Statement & Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, 12 FCC Rcd. 17087 (1997).