The chart below provides the total number of informal consumer complaints received by the Commission by calendar year alleging violations of 227(b) through 227(e) from January 1, 2016 through November 30, 2021. It is important to note that one complaint may contain several violations covered by 11 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(1); see also 47 CFR § 64.1604. The prohibition does not apply to “[l]awfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or of an intelligence agency of the United States; or [to a]ctivity engaged in pursuant to a court order that specifically authorizes the use of caller identification manipulation.” 47 CFR § 64.1604(b); see also 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(3)(B)(ii); 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(7). 12 See TRACED Act § 3(a)(1), 133 Stat. at 3274 (adding 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(4)(A), which makes section 503(b)(5) inapplicable to violations of section 227(b)). 13 Id. (adding 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(4)(B)).