Programming may originate in their own studio, from an affiliated network, or from external sources. The SBA has created the following small business size standard for such businesses: those having $41.5 million or less in annual receipts.146 The 2012 Economic Census reports that 751 firms in this category operated in that year.147 Of that number, 656 137 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 138 See 15 U.S.C. § 632. 139 See U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 NAICS Definitions, “334220 Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing”, https://www.census.gov/cgi- bin/sssd/naics/naicsrch?code=334220&search=2017. 140 Id. 141 See 13 CFR § 121.201, NAICS Code