As an initial matter, we seek comment on whether the Commission’s existing cost allocation rules and precedent require clarification on this point. Section 1.1408(b) of the Commission’s rules states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he costs of modifying a facility shall be borne . . . by all parties that directly benefit from the modification,” and that each party that directly benefits from the modification shall share proportionally in its costs, but it then qualifies that language by stating, “[n]otwithstanding the foregoing, a party with a preexisting attachment to a pole . . . shall not be required to bear any of the costs of