After all, “the resulting decision could be appealed to the full Commission—which would be required to review the record independently and would not owe any deference to the administrative law judge’s determinations.” Revocation Order ¶ 29 (JA___) (citing Kay - 57 - USCA Case #21-1233 Document #1939548 Filed: 03/17/2022 Page 71 of 88 v. FCC, 396 F.3d 1184, 1189 (D.C. Cir. 2005)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (even in formal adjudications, “[o]n appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision”). As this Court has explained, “an agency reviewing an ALJ decision is not in a position analogous to a court of appeals reviewing a case tried to a district court.”