§558. Imposition of sanctions; determination of applications for licenses; suspension, revocation, and expiration of licenses * * * (c) * * * Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been given— (1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action; and (2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements. * * * Section 4 of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 154, provides in pertinent part: Sec. 4. Provisions relating to the Commission * * * (j) The Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice. * * * The Commission is authorized to withhold publication of records or proceedings containing secret information affecting the national defense. * * * Section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 214, provides in pertinent part: Sec. 214. Extension of lines or discontinuance of service; certificate of public convenience and necessity (a) No carrier shall undertake the construction of a new line or of an extension of any