Hi-Tech Furnace Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 224 F.3d 781, 790 (D.C. Cir. 2000). China Telecom likewise failed to ever argue before the Commission that it needed discovery, much less make any proffer of what particular discovery it wished to pursue. See China Telecom Response (JA___–__) (making no reference to discovery); China Telecom Reply (JA___–__) (same). And because China Telecom failed to raise or pursue any request for discovery in the proceedings before the Commission, it is procedurally barred from raising this issue for the first time on judicial review. 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (precluding judicial review of any “questions of fact or law upon which the Commission * * * has been afforded no opportunity to pass”); see, e.g., Nat’l Lifeline Ass’n v.