No. 92-237, Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 2588, 2590-91, paras. 3-4 (1995) (“The [NANP] is the basic numbering scheme that permits interoperable communications in the United States, Canada, Bermuda and most of the Caribbean. . . . The NANP erects a framework for assigning the telephone numbers upon which these services depend and for permitting international calls between its member countries to be completed without the need to dial international access codes and international country codes. . . . These numbers are a public resource.”). 93 See Gateway Provider Notice at para. 36; see also 47 CFR § 64.1600(b) (“The term ‘ANI’ (automatic number identification) refers to the delivery of the calling party’s billing number by a local exchange carrier to any interconnecting carrier for billing or routing purposes, and to the subsequent delivery of such number to end users.”). 94 See, e.g., YouMail Comments at 2-3; ZipDX Comments at 17. 15 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2205-01 voice service providers not listed in the Robocall Mitigation Database.95 Foreign-originated robocalls are successful to the extent that end users believe they are calls from U.S.