originating foreign provider’s network over long distance routes that involve multiple foreign mobile network operators often on the basis of least cost routing to reach a U.S. intermediate or terminating provider for delivery to the intended recipient.”368 Because of this, there are a “number of hand-offs for a call on its way back to a U.S. consumer, and any one of hundreds of foreign providers could be chosen as the final foreign provider in the call path that interconnects with a U.S. intermediate or terminating provider.”369 CTIA asserts that, if that final foreign voice service 364 See 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(1); 47 CFR § 64.1604(a). 365 See 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(1); see also 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (“The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”). 366 See CTIA Petition at 1-2. 367 Id. at 4; CTIA Recon Reply at 4. 368 CTIA Petition at 4. 369 Id. at 5. 53 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2205-01 provider fails to implement a robocall mitigation program and certify to such in the Robocall Mitigation Database, all of its