Voice service providers and gateway providers currently have a choice whether to implement a non-IP caller ID authentication solution or, in the alternative, participate with a working group, standards group, or consortium to develop a solution.449 In the event we move forward with requiring a non-IP solution for all providers, we seek comment on eliminating this alternative obligation as moot because the selected standard would have been developed and its implementation required. 444 See, e.g., 47 CFR § 20.19(k)(1) (delegating authority for adoption of ANSI C63 standards for wireless handset hearing-aid-compatibility “provided that the standards do not impose with respect to such frequency bands and air interfaces materially greater obligations than those impose on other services subject to this section”). 445 See, e.g., 47 CFR § 20.19(1)(incorporating by reference ANSI standards for wireless handset hearing-aid- compatibility into the rules). 446 Gateway Provider Notice at para. 46. 447 See Twilio Comments at 5; TransNexus Comments at 2, 4; iconectiv Comments at 2; SipNav Comments at 2; AB