(2) Whether the Commission reasonably concluded that Wide Voice’s conduct violated the statutory prohibition on “unjust or unreasonable” carrier charges and practices. - 3 - Case: 21-71375, 05/02/2022, ID: 12436390, DktEntry: 40, Page 10 of 86 (3) Whether Wide Voice had fair notice that its actions violated the statute. PERTINENT STATUTES AND REGULATIONS Pertinent statutes and regulations are set forth in an addendum to this brief. STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Statutory and Regulatory Background 1. Under Section 201(b) of the Communication Act, “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [interstate wire] communication service[s], shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b); CallerID4U, Inc. v. MCI Commc’ns Serv., Inc., 880 F.3d 1048, 1052 (9th Cir. 2018). “To ensure compliance with this mandate, carriers must generally file a ‘schedule [of] charges,’” or “tariff,” “with the FCC, listing interstate services and the applicable rates.”