Br. 60-66. That argument fails for two reasons: (1) It rests on the false premise that USAC exercises government power, rather than providing ministerial assistance, and (2) any delegation would be lawful even if USAC’s role were more substantial because the FCC retains final decisionmaking authority. A. USAC Merely Provides Ministerial Support To The FCC. 1. At the outset, petitioners overstate USAC’s functions and role. USAC is responsible for “billing” contributors, “collecting” universal service contributions, and “disbursing” universal service funds. 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b). In performing these tasks, USAC is subordinate to, and closely supervised by, the FCC. Under FCC rules, USAC “may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress.” Id. § 54.702(c). When facing a gap or ambiguity, USAC must 53 Case: 22-60008 Document: 00516353031 Page: 70 Date Filed: 06/10/2022 “seek guidance from the Commission.” Ibid. And USAC action is 25 reviewable at the FCC, id. § 54.719(b), where relief is common.