new directors after reviewing nominations submitted by the groups represented on the board. 47 C.F.R. § 54.703(c)-(d). 5 See Memorandum of Understanding Between the Federal Communications Commission and the Universal Service Administrative Company, Dec. 19, 2018, at 2, § III.B (FCC-USAC MOU), available at https://www.fcc.gov/sites/default/files/usac-mou.pdf. 11 Case: 22-60008 Document: 00516353031 Page: 28 Date Filed: 06/10/2022 with responsibility “for billing contributors, collecting contributions to the universal service support mechanisms, and disbursing universal service support funds.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b). USAC “may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress. Where the Act or the Commission’s rules are unclear, or do not address a particular situation,” 6 USAC must “seek guidance from the Commission.” Id. § 54.702(c). The FCC is ultimately “responsible for the overall management, oversight, and administration” of the universal service program, “including all … policy decisions.”