Sections 76.55(e)(2) and 76.66(e)(2) of the Commission’s rules specify that a commercial broadcast television station’s market is its DMA as determined by The Nielsen Company. 47 CFR § 76.55(e)(2) (“Effective January 1, 2000, a commercial broadcast television station’s market, unless amended pursuant to § 76.59, shall be defined as its Designated Market Area (DMA) as determined by Nielsen Media Research and published in its Nielsen Station Index Directory and Nielsen Station Index US Television Household Estimates or any successor publications.”); 47 U.S.C. § 338(k)(4) (cross- referencing 17 U.S.C. § 122(j)(2)); 47 CFR § 76.66(e)(2) (“A designated market area is the market area, as determined by Nielsen Media Research and published in the 1999-2000 Nielsen Station Index Directory and Nielsen Station Index United States Television Household Estimates or any successor publication. In the case of areas (continued….) 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2207-04 edition of the Annual Station Index is to be used for each election cycle (specifically, the one published the year prior to the election).8 3. The Nielsen Letter indicates that the Local TV Report generally contains the same