Id. - 5 - USCA Case #22-1016 Document #1952104 Filed: 06/24/2022 Page 14 of 66 To safeguard the public’s interest in ensuring that the radio spectrum will be placed in use in a timely fashion, the Commission adopted “strict criteria” under which the three-year initial construction period will be tolled. Streamlining Order, 13 FCC Rcd. at 23093 ¶ 90. Tolling is available “when construction is prevented by” one of five specific “causes not under the control of the permittee.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(b). Most relevant here, those causes include when “[c]onstruction is prevented due to an act of God, defined in terms of natural disasters.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(b)(1). “Act of God encumbrances [are] narrowly construed and include only those periods where the permittee demonstrates that the construction progress was impossible, notwithstanding its diligent efforts.” Streamlining Order, 13 FCC Rcd. at 23090 ¶ 84. Tolling is also available for any period during which “[t]he grant of [a] permit is the subject of administrative or judicial review.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(b)(2). Permittees seeking tolling under Rule 73.3598(b) “must notify the Commission as promptly as possible and, in any event, within 30 days,” of the natural disaster claimed to support a permittee’s claim. 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(c). Tolling based on an “act of God” encumbrance automatically expires after six months “unless the permittee submits - 6 - USCA Case #22-1016 Document #1952104 Filed: 06/24/2022 Page 15 of 66 additional notifications at six-month intervals detailing how the act of God continues to cause delays in construction, any construction progress, and the steps [the permittee] has taken and proposes to take to resolve any remaining impediments.” Id. § 73.3598(d). “The burden is upon the permittee to show that any further tolling of the construction period is warranted.”