STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. Statutory And Regulatory Background The Communications Act provides that “[n]o license shall be issued . . . for the operation of any [radio] station unless a permit for its construction has been granted by the Commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 319(a). Construction permits “will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation” within a time frame set by the Commission, “unless [construction was] prevented by causes not under the control of the grantee.” Id. § 319(b). Historically, the Commission allowed a permittee 18 months to complete the construction of a broadcast radio station.