The provisions of this chapter may be suspended, revoked, amended, or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the Commission, subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act and the provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown. Add. 5 USCA Case #22-1016 Document #1952104 Filed: 06/24/2022 Page 61 of 66 47 C.F.R. § 1.106 provides in pertinent part: Petitions for reconsideration in non-rulemaking proceedings. (a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) and (p) of this section, petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission action in non-rulemaking proceedings will be acted on by the Commission. Petitions requesting reconsideration of other final actions taken pursuant to delegated authority will be acted on by the designated authority or referred by such authority to the Commission. A petition for reconsideration of an order designating a case for hearing will be entertained if, and insofar as, the petition relates to an adverse ruling with respect to petitioner's participation in the proceeding. Petitions for reconsideration of other interlocutory actions will not be entertained. (For provisions governing reconsideration of Commission action in notice and comment rulemaking proceedings, see § 1.429. This § 1.106 does not govern reconsideration of such actions.) (2) Within the period allowed for filing a petition for reconsideration, any party to the proceeding may request the presiding officer to certify to the Commission the question as to whether, on policy in effect at the time of designation or adopted since designation, and undisputed facts, a hearing should be held. If the presiding officer finds that there is substantial doubt, on established policy and undisputed facts, that a hearing should be held, he will certify the policy question to the Commission with a statement to that effect. No appeal may be filed from an order denying such a request. See also, §§ 1.229 and 1.251. (b)(1) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, any party to the proceeding, or any other person whose interests are adversely affected by any action taken by the Commission or by the designated authority, may file a petition requesting reconsideration of the action taken.