(b) Time limitation; forfeiture Such permit for construction shall show specifically the earliest and latest dates between which the actual operation of such station is expected to begin, and shall provide that said permit will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under the control of the grantee. Add. 2 USCA Case #22-1016 Document #1952104 Filed: 06/24/2022 Page 58 of 66 47 U.S.C. § 402 provides in pertinent part: Judicial review of Commission's orders and decisions * * * (b) Right to appeal Appeals may be taken from decisions and orders of the Commission to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia in any of the following cases: (1) By any applicant for a construction permit or station license, whose application is denied by the Commission. (2) By any applicant for the renewal or modification of any such instrument of authorization whose application is denied by the Commission. (3) By any party to an application for authority to transfer, assign, or dispose of any such instrument of authorization, or any rights thereunder, whose application is denied by the Commission. (4) By any applicant for the permit required by section 325 of this title whose application has been denied by the Commission, or by any permittee under said section whose permit has been revoked by the Commission. (5) By the holder of any construction permit or station license which has been modified or revoked by the Commission. (6) By any other person who is aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by any order of the Commission granting or denying any application described in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), and (9) of this subsection. (7) By any person upon whom an order to cease and desist has been served under section 312 of this title. (8) By any radio operator whose license has been suspended by the Commission. Add. 3 USCA Case #22-1016 Document #1952104 Filed: 06/24/2022 Page 59 of 66 (9) By any applicant for authority to provide interLATA services under section 271 of this title whose application is denied by the Commission. (10) By any person who is aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by a determination made by the Commission under section 618(a)(3) of this title. 47 U.S.C. § 405 provides in pertinent part: Petition for reconsideration; procedure; disposition; time of filing; additional evidence; time for disposition of petition for reconsideration of order concluding hearing or investigation; appeal of