The CA listens to the hearing party’s voice response and converts that speech to text for the TTY user. Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, CC Docket No. 98-67, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd 5140, 5142, para. 2 (2000) (2000 TRS Order). A TTY is “[a] machine that employs graphic communication in the transmission of coded signals through a wire or radio communication system.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(43). STS “allows individuals with speech disabilities to communicate with voice telephone users through the use of specially trained CAs who understand the speech patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person.” Id. § 64.601(a)(40). 14 2015 ICS Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 12875, para. 227. This obligation to ensure the availability of TRS also applies to providers of interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) services. 47 CFR § 64.601(b) (a pplying a ll regulations and requirements in the Commission’s