The rules governing this proceeding differ significantly from the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. For example, the Commission requires parties to file fact-based pleadings. See Formal Complaints Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 54, para. 120, 47 CFR §§ 1.721(b)-(d), (r), 1.726(b). Further, complaint proceedings “are generally resolved on a written record consisting of a complaint, answer, reply, and joint statement of stipulated facts, disputed facts and key legal issues, along with all associated evidence in the record.” 47 CFR § 1.721. 4 Staff has authority under sections 0.111 and 0.311 of the Commission’s rules, 47 CFR §§ 0.111, 0.311, to modify the filing deadlines and other requirements contained in the formal complaint rules as the circumstances of individual cases warrant and to the extent consistent with