Id. § 227(d)(3). III. TRUTH IN CALLER ID ACT Section 227(e), also known as the Truth in Caller ID Act, prohibits “caus[ing] any caller identification service” in connection with any IP-enabled voice service or telecommunications service to “knowingly transmit misleading or inaccurate caller identification information with the intent to defraud, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value[.]” Id. § 227(e)(1); see also 47 CFR § 64.1604. The prohibition does not apply to “[l]awfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or of an intelligence agency of the United States; or [to a]ctivity engaged in pursuant to a court order that specifically authorizes the use of caller identification manipulation.” 47 CFR § 64.1604(b); see also 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(3)(B)(ii), (e)(7). Such practices are known as illegal “spoofing.” IV. SECTION 3 OF THE TRACED ACT Section 3 of the TRACED Act amends the TCPA and the Truth in Caller ID Act in several respects that affect Commission enforcement.