installed on mobile phones.” 47 CFR § 52.201(c)(3). 37 Implementation of the National Suicide Hotline Improvement Act of 2018, WC Docket No. 18-336, Second Report and Order, 36 FCC Rcd 16901, para. 2 (2021) (Text to 988 Second Report and Order); see also 47 CFR § 52.201. 38 Text to 988 Second Report and Order at para 10. 39 Id. at para 12 (citing SAMHSA Aug. 4 Ex Parte Letter at 3). 40 47 CFR § 52.201(a). 41 A “covered 988 text message means a 988 text message in SMS format and any other format that the Wireline Competition Bureau has determined must be supported by covered text providers.” 47 CFR § 52.201(c)(2). 42 Implementation of the National Suicide Hotline Improvement Act of 2018, WC Docket No. 18-336, Order, DA-22- 519 (WCB 2022). 43 47 CFR § 4.9. See also 47 CFR § 4.5(a) (defining an “outage” as “a significant degradation in the ability of an end user to establish and maintain a channel of communications as a result of failure or degradation in the performance of a communications provider's network”). 6 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2301-01 entity.44 Providers must then submit an initial report within 72 hours of discovery of the outage that contains all pertinent information then available.45 Finally, providers must submit a final report within 30 days of discovery that contains