Report and Order, the Commission eliminated the cost- based method of determining rates and instead concluded that submitting a cost-based rate should serve only as a safety valve for service providers that have no other means of determining a rural rate.209 The Commission reasoned that implementation of the Rates Database made it unlikely that service providers would be unable to determine a rural rate with the data provided in the database.210 The Commission established a waiver process that allowed service providers to use a cost-based rate mechanism in 206 See Appendix A, Final Rules, 47 CFR § 54.605(b), as adopted herein. 207 See Appendix A, Final Rules, 47 CFR § 54.605(b)(1), as adopted herein (“The carrier must provide, to the state commission, [f]or intrastate rates, or to the Commission, for interstate rates, a justification of the proposed rural rate, including an itemization of the costs of providing the requested service”). 208 In 2019, the Commission released a public notice providing guidance to program applicants on what should be included in the cost study.