We therefore deny USTelecom’s request to reverse the decision that non-telecommunications services that are functionally similar to eligible telecommunications services be considered similar services for purposes of calculating rates.56 We reaffirm the Commission’s conclusion in the Promoting Telehealth Report and Order that similarity of services is a “technology-agnostic inquiry” that should be viewed from the perspective of the end user experience as opposed to regulatory classification.57 23. The Telecom Program provides support in accordance with section 254(h)(1)(A) of the Communications Act based on the difference between the urban rate, which must be “reasonably comparable to the rates charged for similar services in urban areas in that State,” and “rates for similar services provided to other customers in comparable rural areas,” i.e., the rural rate.58 Congress did not define the term “similar services.”59 In 2003, the Commission interpreted similar services to mean services that are functionally similar from the perspective of the end user.60 This interpretation deviated from the Commission’s previous policy of