SHLB Petition at 16. The Commission rejected the per-Mbps approach in the Promoting Telehealth Report and Order as contrary to the purpose of the similar services inquiry, which is to identify services that are functionally similar to the end user and not to identify services that are similarly priced. Promoting Telehealth Report and Order, 34 FCC Rcd at 7366, n.179. 79 See id. at 7343-44, para. 16. 80 See NTCA Comments at 9. 12 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2301-02 will distort rural rate determinations.81 The Promoting Telehealth Report and Order did account for these price variations when explaining that section 254(h)(1)(A) requires service providers to provide telecommunications services to eligible providers at “rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas.”82 3. Site and Service Substitution 30. We deny Alaska Communications’ petition for reconsideration to the extent it seeks clarification that “the Commission intended to include service delivery dates” in the adopted site and service substitution rule.83 Alaska Communications explains that