We therefore disagree with CTIA that regulation of criteria used by mobile wireless providers to determine which text messages are “highly likely to be illegal” would be inconsistent with the classification of 73 Public Knowledge Reply at 3. 74 CTIA Comments at 15 n.44. 75 See 47 CFR § 64.1200(k)(1), (2). 76 47 CFR § 64.1200(o) provides: A provider that serves as a gateway provider for particular calls must, with respect to those calls, block any calls purporting to originate from a number on a reasonable do-not-originate list. A list so limited in scope that it leaves out obvious numbers that could be included with little effort may be deemed unreasonable. The do-not-originate list may include only: (i) Numbers for which the subscriber to which the number is assigned has requested that calls purporting to originate from that number be blocked because the number is used for inbound calls only; (ii) North American Numbering Plan numbers that are not valid; (iii) Valid North American Numbering Plan Numbers that are not allocated to a provider by the North American Numbering Plan Administrator; and (iv) Valid North American Numbering Plan numbers that are allocated to a provider by the North American Numbering Plan Administrator, but are unused, so long as the provider blocking the calls is the allocatee of the number and confirms that the number is unused or has obtained verification from the allocatee that the number is unused at the time of blocking. 77 AT&T Reply at 14. 12 Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2303-04 wireless messaging as Title I information service.78 26. We recognize that the Commission earlier concluded that, in the absence of Title II regulation, mobile wireless providers have employed effective methods to protect