See Title VI of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-96, 126 Stat. 156, 201-255 (2012). Section 6409(a) of the Spectrum Act preempts local review of certain modifications to existing wireless facilities. It provides: - 4 - Case: 20-71765, 03/01/2023, ID: 12664780, DktEntry: 83, Page 13 of 97 “a State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.” 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(1). An “eligible facilities request” includes “any request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that involves . . . collocation of new transmission equipment.” Id. § 1455(a)(2)(A). B. The 2014 Rules The Commission adopted rules implementing Section 6409(a) (the “rules”) in 2014. Acceleration of Broadband Deployment by Improving Wireless Facilities Siting Policies, 29 FCC Rcd 12865 (2014) (“2014 Order”).