As we show, each of the Commission’s clarifications is reasonable and consistent with the text of the rules, which promote Congress’s purpose of removing impediments to the rapid deployment of much-needed wireless infrastructure. None is a new rule. The Commission properly issued the Declaratory Ruling pursuant to its authority to “issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.2; see Declaratory Ruling n.46 (1-ER-13). Rule 1.2 derives from Section 554(e) of the APA, and does not require notice and comment. See Wilson v. A.H. Belo Corp., 87 F.3d 393, 397 (9th Cir. 1996) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 554(e)) (“[t]he agency . . . may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty”); see also City of Arlington, Tex. v. FCC, 668 F.3d 229, 240- 246 (5th Cir. 2012), aff’d, 569 U.S. 290 (2013). The Commission routinely uses declaratory rulings to clarify unclear statutory and regulatory terms.