These higher access charges implicitly subsidized rural LECs’ networks to help defray the higher costs those LECs incurred in serving less densely populated areas. In 1996, Congress directed the Commission to eliminate implicit subsidies4—a process the 1 For purposes of this Order, we consider the term “IPES Provider” to include “VoIP provider,” and use the term “IPES Provider” throughout to refer both to VoIP providers and other entities that provide IP-enabled services. See infra Appx. A (47 CFR § 61.3(eee)) (defining “IPES Provider” as “a provider offering a service that: (1) enables communications; (2) requires a broadband connection from the user’s location or end to end; (3) requires Internet Protocol-compatible customer premises equipment (CPE); and (4) permits users to receive calls that originate on the public switched telephone network or that originate from an Internet Protocol service.”). 2 Prior to the revisions in this Order, the Commission’s Access Stimulation Rules are codified in 47 CFR §§ 51.903(k)-(m), 51.914(a)-(e), 51.917(c), 61.3(bbb)-(ddd), 61.26(g)(3), 61.39(g), 69.3(e)(12)(iv), 69.4(l), and 69.5(b).