When a numbering authority issues a telephone number to a provider’s OCN, that telephone number has been “directly assigned” to that provider. New section 61.3(bbb)(5) requires that ratios be calculated for all traffic “going to and from any telephone number associated with an Operating Company Number” issued to a provider, that is, a telephone number that has been directly assigned to that provider. Infra Appx. A (47 CFR § 61.3(bbb)(5)). 98 New section 61.3(bbb)(5) reads as follows: In calculating the interstate terminating-to-originating traffic ratio at each end office or equivalent under this paragraph (bbb), each Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, rate-of-return local exchange carrier or IPES Provider shall include in such calculation only traffic traversing that end office or equivalent and going to and from any telephone number associated with an Operating Company Number that has been issued to such Competitive Local Exchange Carrier, rate-of- return local exchange carrier or IPES Provider. The term “equivalent” in the phrase “end office or equivalent” means “End Office Equivalent,” as defined in this section. Infra Appx.