BACKGROUND Under the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010 (“Accessibility Act”), Pub. L. 111-260, 124 Stat. 2751 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 47 U.S.C.), Congress authorized the FCC to adopt rules that would make it easier for persons with disabilities to view “video programming” on the Internet. See 47 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2)(A). The FCC’s authority to “require the provision of closed captioning on video programming delivered using Internet protocol,” however, extends only to programming “that was published or exhibited on television with captions after the effective date of such regulations.” Id. Accordingly, the FCC’s rules governing closed captions for video 2 USCA4 Appeal: 23-1352 Doc: 16 Filed: 06/07/2023 Pg: 4 of 16 programming on the Internet do not reach programming not previously shown on television. See 47 C.F.R. § 79.4(b)(1).